Privacy Policy

What wekeep 

This privacy policy sets out how we uses and protects any information that you give C&E Private Staff when you use the website.  

We may keep the following information for our internal record: name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode. We will only contact you using the details you provide for reasons directly relating to your purchase of services.  

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.   

 

Intellectual Property 

All copyright, design rights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights (registered and unregistered) featured in this website belong to C&E Private Staff.   

 

General Terms of Use 

 Although every best effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of this website’s content we cannot guarantee that it is free from errors or omissions.  We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  

C&E Private Staff is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.  

 

Security  

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.   

 

Controlling your personal information 

 C&E Private Staff Limited  (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  

This policy (together with our terms of Business and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting our website  www.ceprivatestaff.com  you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and any subsequent legislation, the Data Controller is C&E Private Staff Limited.   

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU 

 

We will collect and process the following data about you:  

 

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information.  
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:  
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;  
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed; page response times, download errors, duration of page visits, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.  Cookies 

 

Cookie 

A cookie is a piece of text that is stored on your computer by your web browser. We use cookies to monitor how people use our site so we can develop and improve the design, layout and function of the site.  

 Cookies enable us to identify your device. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience. We also allow cookies that may be served where we embed social media links such as Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn.  

 If you do not want us to use cookies in your browser, you can remove cookies from your computer’s hard drive, or set your browser to block cookies or to send a warning notice before a cookie is stored on your computer. However, please note that you may not be able to use many of the services on our website or other websites without cookies.  

 More detailed information on cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org .  

 

The legal basis for processing your Personal Data 

 In order to comply with applicable data privacy laws, we are required to set out the legal basis for the processing of your Personal Data. In accordance with the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data, as set out above, the legal basis for processing your Personal Data will typically be one of the following:  

  • our own or our third parties’ legitimate business interests (for example, in maintaining and promoting our business by providing customers with feedback opportunities or other instances where we have carried out a legitimate interests assessment and have established an existing legitimate interest);  
  • the performance of a contract that we have in place with you;  
  • your consent where appropriate; or  
  • compliance with our legal obligations.  

 

Uses made of the information 

We use information held about you in the following ways:  

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:  
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, and services that you request from us;  
  • to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;  
  • to notify you about changes to our service;  
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.  

 

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:   
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;  
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;  
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;  

 

  • Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).  

 

 Disclosure of your information 

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:  

 

  • Selected third parties including:  analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site;  
  • We will disclose your personal information to third parties:  
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.  
  • If C&E Private Staff Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.  
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of C&E Private Staff Limited, our customers, or others.  

 

Where we store your personal data 

The data that we collect from you is stored on our servers inside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, your information can also be stored and transferred outside the EEA. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and that suitable data transfer solutions are in place.  

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.  

 

Records retention 

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it, or as otherwise prescribed by law, for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a service) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. Our data retention policy further describes our retention practices. Please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in future.  

 

Your rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by using your personal preference page on our site.  

 

Social media features 

Our site may also include social media or lead generation features, such as Facebook or Instagram buttons and widgets, such as the share this button.  These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.  Social media and lead generation features and widgets may be hosted by a third party.  Your interactions with these features and widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.  

 

Children 

Our site is directed at an adult audience and we do not knowingly collect information from or about children.  

 

 Access to information 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee (where permitted) to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.  

You also have a right to require any inaccuracies in your information to be corrected free of charge. You can ask us to modify your details by sending an e-mail to info@ceprivatestaff.com   

 

Changes to our privacy policy 

 Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.  

 

Contact 

Questions regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@ceprivatestaff.com